Privacy Statement

 

This privacy policy sets out how Pal International Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Pal International Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pal International Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What data we collect and why

We may collect the following information to provide you with the information you requested about our products:

  • name and email address
  • automatically collected data as outlined in Visitor Tracking Section

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will never transfer or sell your personal data without your prior consent.

We review collected personal data annually to establish whether we are still legally entitled to process and retain it.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data.  Please be aware that we cannot guarantee that transferring information over the internet will always be 100% secure.

 

Visitor Tracking

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

External websites and social networks

Our website contains links to other websites of interest, including social networking websites which are not affiliated or controlled by us.  Once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal data
  2. To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed and used by us
  3. To have your personal details corrected
  4. To have your personal data removed from our systems
  5. To object to how your personal data is processed

Please contact us at info@palinternational.com and we will be happy to make any changes required.

You are able to complain to the Information Commissioner if you feel we have unlawfully processed your personal data at www.ico.org.uk/concerns